Privacy

 

Privacy Notice

 

The categories of the information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways:

  • When a user visits our site
  • registers on the site
  • places an order
  • fills out a form
  • subscription to the newsletter
  • also in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site

 

Users may be asked for:

  • name
  • email address
  • mailing address
  • phone number
  • credit card information

 

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they have opted in to submit the information to us.

 

Princes Trust Referral Form

Your information is shared with Prince’s Trust Phoenix Services staff, Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service, Cornwall Council, Devon Adventure Training Residential Provider. This information is shared for reporting, attendance on the Princes Trust and Health & Safety Purposes.

Your express consent is given when completing the Princes Trust Referral Form and selecting the confirmation box at the bottom of the form.

http://www.phoenixcornwall.co.uk/princes-trust-referral-form/

 

The following information is collected:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Age
  • DOB
  • Address
  • Contact Number

Booking System – Events

Your information is shared with Phoenix Services, Cornwall Fire & Rescue Services and Cornwall Council. This information is shared for reporting, coordination of courses or services you may have booked onto and occasional marketing.

Your express consent is gained when you book onto a course.

Shop Sales

Your information is shared with Phoenix Services, Cornwall Fire & Rescue Services and Cornwall Council. This information is shared for reporting, coordination of courses or services you may have booked onto.

 

Your express consent is gained when you purchase a product.

 

Why we collect and use this information

Cornwall Fire & Rescue collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To improve our Site
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To process transactions
    We will use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

Article 6(1)(a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

Or

Article 6(1) (b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

 

The collection and use of the above personal information is that it is required for reporting and accounting purposes for three years post transaction.

 

Storing this information

Your data is stored on our site until you unsubscribe or delete your account.  We cleanse our data annually so if you’re account is inactive for a period of 36 months or more it will be deleted. (36 months is in line with regulatory reminders for qualifications with a 36 month expiration period).

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.
Our site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

 

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website\’s own terms and policies.

 

Requesting access to your personal data and your rights

Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to:

  • be informed of how we will process it
  • request a copy of what we hold about you (if you provided us with the details of the date and time you were recorded)
  • have it deleted (where we do not have a legal requirement to retain it)
  • object to us using it in relation to a legal task or in the exercise of an official authority

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Cornwall Fire & Rescue has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page, send you an email. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site and opting in when completing a web form or creating your account, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

 

http://www.phoenixcornwall.co.uk

 

Phoenix Project Cornwall
Cornwall Fire & Rescue

Falmouth Community Fire Station
Trescobeas Road

Falmouth
Cornwall

TR11 2LQ

Phone: 01326 318177

 

Email: phoenixfire@fire.cornwall.gov.uk

 

 

Webpage: http://www.cornwall.gov.uk/council-and-democracy/data-protection-and-freedom-of-information/data-protection-act-1998/

 

SAR Form: http://www.cornwall.gov.uk/media/23250703/sar-form.pdf

 

Further information

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data, the Information Commissioners Office is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK.  They can be contacted through their website: www.ico.org.uk or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

For more information about your rights:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

If you would like to know more about Resilient Cornwall, including Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service, the information we hold about you and how we handle that information and keep it safe:

www.cornwall.gov.uk/fire

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Home Office (for example; regarding incidents and prevention work) go to https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/fire-statistics

 

Email: dataprotection@cornwall.gov.uk